HT/FT PredictionsSports predictions
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Boxing ยท Betting maths

Boxing Odds Explained: Implied Probability at Every Price

Every boxing price is a probability in disguise. I convert fractional, decimal and American odds, then show why small moves on short favourites matter most.

Boxing Odds Explained: Implied Probability at Every Price
50.0%implied by evens (2.00, +100)
80.0%implied by a 1/4 favourite (1.25)
7.6 ptsimplied-probability drop from 1.10 to 1.20
1.1 ptsdrop from 3.00 to 3.10

Before I judge whether a pressure fighter can cut off the ring, I need to know what the market already believes. Every price on a fight is a statement of probability, and if you follow my boxing betting tips you will notice I always translate the odds before I talk about styles. This study shows how fractional, decimal and American prices convert into an implied win chance, and how much that chance moves when a price drifts.

The headline answer is simple. Implied probability is 1 divided by the decimal odds, so evens implies 50.0% and a 1/4 favourite implies 80.0%. The less obvious part is sensitivity. Moving a price from 1.10 to 1.20 removes 7.6 pts of implied probability, while the same step from 3.00 to 3.10 removes only 1.1 pts. Short favourites are where a small price move hides the biggest shift in belief.

Fractional, decimal and American prices converted side by side

This table is the reference I keep open on fight week. Each row is the same price written three ways, with the implied probability and the profit on a ยฃ10 stake. Decimal odds are the fractional price plus one, so a 4/6 favourite is 1.67, which is โˆ’150 in American terms and implies 60.0%.

Read down the probability column and you see how quickly confidence builds at the top. A 1/10 favourite at 1.10 implies 90.9%, a 1/5 shot implies 83.3%, and by the time you reach a 9/1 underdog at 10.00 the market is offering a 10.0% chance.

Boxing odds converterFractional, decimal and American odds with implied probability
FractionalDecimalAmericanImplied probabilityProfit on ยฃ10
1/101.10โˆ’100090.9%ยฃ1.00
1/51.20โˆ’50083.3%ยฃ2.00
1/41.25โˆ’40080.0%ยฃ2.50
1/31.33โˆ’30075.0%ยฃ3.33
2/51.40โˆ’25071.4%ยฃ4.00
1/21.50โˆ’20066.7%ยฃ5.00
4/61.67โˆ’15060.0%ยฃ6.67
4/51.80โˆ’12555.6%ยฃ8.00
Evens2.00+10050.0%ยฃ10.00
6/52.20+12045.5%ยฃ12.00
6/42.50+15040.0%ยฃ15.00
2/13.00+20033.3%ยฃ20.00
5/23.50+25028.6%ยฃ25.00
3/14.00+30025.0%ยฃ30.00
5/16.00+50016.7%ยฃ50.00
9/110.00+90010.0%ยฃ90.00

Implied probability = 1 / decimal odds, before any margin is removed.

The profit column is the honest counterweight. A ยฃ10 stake at 1/4 returns ยฃ2.50 profit, evens returns ยฃ10.00 and 9/1 returns ยฃ90.00. These figures still carry the bookmaker's margin, which is my main caveat throughout: a โˆ’110 price implies 52.4%, so two sides both at โˆ’110 add up to 104.8%, and every number on this page is an illustrative conversion rather than a real quoted price or historical fight record.

How the American moneyline curve bends around even money

American odds trip up a lot of bettors because favourites and underdogs use different formulas. For a negative line, the implied probability is the line divided by the line plus 100, so โˆ’500 implies 83.3% and โˆ’200 implies 66.7%. For a positive line, it is 100 divided by the line plus 100, so +200 implies 33.3% and +500 implies 16.7%.

Plotted together, the curve falls steeply through the favourite prices and then flattens across the underdogs. The jump from โˆ’1000 to โˆ’500 covers a lot of ground in probability, while the stretch from +500 to +1000 covers far less.

What a boxing moneyline impliesImplied win probability for American moneyline prices
Implied probability
0%25%50%75%100%
9.1%
โˆ’1000โˆ’300โˆ’150+100+150+300+1000
View the data: what a boxing moneyline implies
Implied probability
โˆ’100090.9%
โˆ’50083.3%
โˆ’30075.0%
โˆ’20066.7%
โˆ’15060.0%
โˆ’11052.4%
+10050.0%
+12045.5%
+15040.0%
+20033.3%
+30025.0%
+50016.7%
+10009.1%

The point that matters to me sits in the middle. A pick'em fight priced at โˆ’110 each way looks like a coin flip, but at 52.4% per side you are paying the margin on both corners. When I price a close technical contest myself, I compare my number with that inflated figure, not with a clean 50.0%.

Why a small drift hurts short favourites far more

Here each bar shows how much implied probability disappears when decimal odds lengthen by 0.10. At the short end the effect is large: 1.10 to 1.20 is worth 7.6 pts. At 1.50 a 0.10 drift is worth 4.2 points, and at evens it is worth 2.4 points.

Out among the underdogs the same move barely registers. From 3.00 to 3.10 the drop is 1.1 points, and from 7.00 to 7.10 it is only 0.2 points. The tick size looks identical on the screen, but the meaning is completely different.

Why a 0.10 move matters more on favouritesDrop in implied probability when decimal odds lengthen by 0.10
1.10 โ†’ 1.20
7.6 pts
1.20 โ†’ 1.30
6.4 pts
1.30 โ†’ 1.40
5.5 pts
1.50 โ†’ 1.60
4.2 pts
1.80 โ†’ 1.90
2.9 pts
2.00 โ†’ 2.10
2.4 pts
2.50 โ†’ 2.60
1.5 pts
3.00 โ†’ 3.10
1.1 pts
4.00 โ†’ 4.10
0.6 pts
5.00 โ†’ 5.10
0.4 pts
7.00 โ†’ 7.10
0.2 pts
View the data: why a 0.10 move matters more on favourites
Drop in implied probability when decimal odds lengthen by 0.10
1.10 โ†’ 1.207.6 pts
1.20 โ†’ 1.306.4 pts
1.30 โ†’ 1.405.5 pts
1.50 โ†’ 1.604.2 pts
1.80 โ†’ 1.902.9 pts
2.00 โ†’ 2.102.4 pts
2.50 โ†’ 2.601.5 pts
3.00 โ†’ 3.101.1 pts
4.00 โ†’ 4.100.6 pts
5.00 โ†’ 5.100.4 pts
7.00 โ†’ 7.100.2 pts

This is why I watch heavy favourites closely around weigh-ins and late camp news. A tiny drift on a short-priced champion can signal a meaningful change in how the market rates a cut, a hard weight cut or a dangerous counter-puncher in the opposite corner. On a long underdog, a similar move is usually noise, so I give it far less weight in my reads.

What I take from this

  1. Convert before you judge. I never assess a style matchup until I know what the price implies. A 4/6 favourite is a 60.0% statement, and my read has to beat that, not just agree with the winner.
  2. Respect the margin. Implied figures are inflated, as the 104.8% total on a โˆ’110 pick'em shows. Treat raw conversions as the market's ceiling, not a fair price.
  3. Short prices move most. A 0.10 drift at 1.10 is worth 7.6 pts, against 0.2 points at 7.00. On heavy favourites, small moves deserve real attention.
Looking for today's Boxing selections?The same data-first approach runs through our daily page.
Boxing predictions โ†’

Questions from readers

What implied probability does a โˆ’200 favourite have in boxing?

A โˆ’200 moneyline implies 66.7%, the same as a 1/2 fractional price or 1.50 in decimal. That figure still includes the bookmaker's margin.

How do I convert fractional boxing odds into a probability?

Add one to the fractional price to get decimal odds, then divide 1 by that number. A 5/2 underdog becomes 3.50 and implies 28.6%.

Why does a small odds move matter more on boxing favourites?

Because implied probability changes fastest at short prices. Moving from 1.10 to 1.20 cuts it by 7.6 points, while 3.00 to 3.10 cuts it by only 1.1 points.

Margaux Dubois
About the authorMargaux Dubois

I'm Margaux Dubois, based in Brussels, and I write the boxing betting tips at htftpredictions.com โ€” reading styles and rounds rather than just the names on the marquee.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Soccer Predictions
Soccer Predictions

Todayโ€™s soccer matches with correct score, BTTS and match-market picks โ€” each call built on form, matchups and the reasoning behind it.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Correct Score
Tennis Correct Score

Daily ATP and WTA correct-score tips read through surface, scheduling and form โ€” with the case behind each pick.

Read the breakdown →
NBA Picks & Parlays
NBA Picks & Parlays

Todayโ€™s NBA picks and parlays across spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through pace and efficiency, not just the big names.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Betting Tips
Cricket Betting Tips

Daily Test, ODI and T20 predictions read through pitch, conditions and the toss โ€” with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Horse Racing Tips
Horse Racing Tips

Daily racing tips built on form, going and pace โ€” leaning toward each-way value rather than the name at the top of the market.

Read the breakdown →
NFL Bets of the Week
NFL Bets of the Week

NFL picks on spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through line play, game script and situational tendencies.

Read the breakdown →
NHL Bet of the Day
NHL Bet of the Day

Todayโ€™s NHL picks on moneyline, goal lines and totals โ€” built on goaltending, special teams and expected goals.

Read the breakdown →
MLB Predictions
MLB Predictions

Daily MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” driven by pitching matchups, the bullpen and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Golf Tips
Golf Tips

Golf tips built on course fit, form and conditions โ€” leaning on each-way and outright value across deep fields.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby Match Tips
Rugby Match Tips

Daily rugby tips on handicaps and totals โ€” read through the set piece, the gain line and how the benches decide it late.

Read the breakdown →
UFC Staff Picks
UFC Staff Picks

UFC and MMA predictions built on styles, reach and cardio โ€” with method-of-victory and round props where the real value sits.

Read the breakdown →
Boxing Tips
Boxing Tips

Boxing predictions read through style matchups, tempo and the championship rounds โ€” method and round markets over the moneyline.

Read the breakdown →
F1 Predictions
F1 Predictions

F1 betting predictions weighing car, track and tyre strategy โ€” podiums, points and head-to-heads over the outright.

Read the breakdown →
Darts Tips
Darts Tips

Daily darts tips read through three-dart averages, doubling and form โ€” handicaps, leg totals and 180 markets included.

Read the breakdown →