Does Winning the Toss Win the Match? 9,113 Cricket Games
Winning the coin flip barely moves the needle in most competitions. What captains do with it, and how draws reshape Tests, tells a bettor far more.

Every captain walks out for the coin flip as if it might decide the day. I wanted to know whether it does, so I looked at 9,113 decided men's matches across Tests, ODIs, T20Is and the major T20 leagues. The short answer is that the toss winner won 51.2% of them. That is close enough to a coin flip that the toss rarely earns a place in my cricket betting tips by itself.
The more useful story sits underneath that headline. A handful of competitions lean noticeably, and what a captain does with the toss matters more than winning it. The bowl-first call has also become the default in white-ball cricket. Tests behave differently again, and once draws come back in, the picture changes.
Toss winner win rates across all 14 competitions and formats
The table ranks every competition by how often the toss winner went on to win. The PSL stands out. Toss winners took 58.6% of 350 matches with a 95% range of ยฑ5.2 points, so that edge is unlikely to be pure noise. At the other end, Super Smash toss winners won just 48.0% of 250 matches.
The ILT20 tops the table at 59.1%, but on 132 matches the range is ยฑ8.4, which is wide enough that I would not lean on it. The big samples tell a calmer story. The IPL sits at 51.6% across 1,218 matches, ODIs at 49.6% and the T20 Blast at 49.5%.
| Competition | Matches | Toss winner won | 95% range | Edge vs 50/50 (pts) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILT20 | 132 | 59.1% | ยฑ8.4 | +9.1 |
| PSL | 350 | 58.6% | ยฑ5.2 | +8.6 |
| MLC | 108 | 54.6% | ยฑ9.4 | +4.6 |
| Test | 725 | 54.3% | ยฑ3.6 | +4.3 |
| CPL | 433 | 54.3% | ยฑ4.7 | +4.3 |
| BBL | 647 | 53.0% | ยฑ3.8 | +3.0 |
| SA20 | 122 | 51.6% | ยฑ8.9 | +1.6 |
| IPL | 1,218 | 51.6% | ยฑ2.8 | +1.6 |
| T20I | 1,073 | 50.3% | ยฑ3.0 | +0.3 |
| ODI | 1,946 | 49.6% | ยฑ2.2 | โ0.4 |
| T20 Blast | 1,506 | 49.5% | ยฑ2.5 | โ0.5 |
| LPL | 137 | 48.9% | ยฑ8.4 | โ1.1 |
| BPL | 466 | 48.5% | ยฑ4.5 | โ1.5 |
| Super Smash | 250 | 48.0% | ยฑ6.2 | โ2.0 |
Only 3 of the 14 competitions show an edge larger than their 95% range. For a bettor, that means the toss result alone is not a reason to move a price in most leagues. When the market overreacts once the coin lands, that is more often an opportunity than a warning.
Bat or field: the decision splits outcomes more than the coin
This is where the toss gets interesting. In the IPL, toss winners who chose to field won 54.7% across 810 matches, while those who chose to bat won only 45.3% across 408. That gap is far bigger than the overall toss edge in the same league.
The pattern does not travel cleanly. In the T20 Blast it reverses, with batting first winning 51.2% and fielding 48.4%. In Tests it flips again: toss winners who batted won 57.0% of decided games, against 48.7% for those who fielded.
View the data: does the call matter?
| Chose to bat | Chose to field | |
|---|---|---|
| IPL (408 bat / 810 field) | 45.3% | 54.7% |
| BBL (248 bat / 399 field) | 50.4% | 54.6% |
| T20 Blast (570 bat / 936 field) | 51.2% | 48.4% |
| PSL (86 bat / 264 field) | 54.7% | 59.8% |
| CPL (102 bat / 331 field) | 48.0% | 56.2% |
| BPL (144 bat / 322 field) | 42.4% | 51.2% |
| Super Smash (115 bat / 135 field) | 45.2% | 50.4% |
| T20I (413 bat / 660 field) | 51.3% | 49.7% |
| ODI (981 bat / 965 field) | 46.9% | 52.4% |
| Test (493 bat / 232 field) | 57.0% | 48.7% |
Here is my main caveat. Captains are not choosing at random. They read the pitch, the forecast and the dew, so a strong field-first record is partly a record of conditions that favoured chasing. I use the split as a prompt to study the surface, not as a rule to bet on blind.
How bowling first became the default white-ball toss call
The trend line shows how quickly thinking has shifted. In 2010, 34.8% of T20 toss winners chose to field, and in 2026 it was 73.1%. ODIs have moved the same way, reaching 64.5% in 2026. The Test line stays well below both and moves around from year to year, because a fifth-day pitch still pushes most captains to bat.
Years with fewer than 20 matches in a format are left blank.
View the data: the rise of the bowl-first call
| T20 (leagues + T20Is) | ODI | Test | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 55.7% | 40.4% | 30.2% |
| 2009 | 41.6% | 42.9% | 31.7% |
| 2010 | 34.8% | 45.1% | 30.2% |
| 2011 | 55.7% | 41.9% | 46.2% |
| 2012 | 47.3% | 46.3% | 28.6% |
| 2013 | 44.9% | 64.4% | 36.4% |
| 2014 | 59.8% | 51.6% | 36.6% |
| 2015 | 52.3% | 37.7% | 39.5% |
| 2016 | 72.0% | 50.0% | 21.3% |
| 2017 | 74.3% | 60.8% | 25.5% |
| 2018 | 69.1% | 50.6% | 19.1% |
| 2019 | 68.5% | 51.0% | 38.9% |
| 2020 | 62.6% | 47.1% | 36.4% |
| 2021 | 60.5% | 59.5% | 23.8% |
| 2022 | 65.9% | 66.2% | 32.6% |
| 2023 | 71.4% | 65.2% | 39.4% |
| 2024 | 73.9% | 53.7% | 42.0% |
| 2025 | 75.1% | 63.8% | 25.0% |
| 2026 | 73.1% | 64.5% | โ |
When nearly every captain makes the same call, the decision tells you less about conditions and more about habit. That is why I pay closer attention when a captain bucks the trend and bats first in a chasing-friendly league. It often means they have read something specific in the surface.
Test toss winners once draws are back in the picture
Counting only decided Tests flatters the toss. Including draws, Test toss winners won 44.1%, drew 18.9% and lost 37.0% across 894 matches. That is still a lean towards the toss winner, but it is far more modest than the 54.3% figure from decided games suggests.
The field-first call looks weakest here. Across 284 Tests, toss winners who chose to field won only 39.8% and lost 41.9%, so they lost slightly more often than they won. Batting first, by contrast, produced 46.1% wins from 610 Tests.
View the data: tests: the toss winner including draws
| Won | Drew | Lost | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Tests (894) | 44.1% | 18.9% | 37.0% |
| Chose to bat (610) | 46.1% | 19.2% | 34.8% |
| Chose to field (284) | 39.8% | 18.3% | 41.9% |
For match-result markets, that draw slice matters. A Test price that treats the toss winner as a strong favourite on a flat surface ignores how often five days end without a result.
What I take from this
- The coin is nearly neutral. At 51.2% across 9,113 matches, winning the toss alone is close to a coin flip in most competitions.
- The call carries information. Splits such as the IPL's 54.7% for fielding first against 45.3% for batting first show which conditions captains expected. Those conditions are the real thing to research.
- Respect draws in Tests. Including draws, toss winners won 44.1% of Tests, and those who chose to field lost 41.9%. I treat market reactions to the Test toss with caution.
Questions from readers
Does winning the toss help win a cricket match?
Only slightly. Across 9,113 decided men's matches the toss winner won 51.2%, and only 3 of the 14 competitions show an edge bigger than their 95% range.
Which T20 league has the biggest toss advantage?
The PSL, where toss winners won 58.6% of 350 matches with a range of ยฑ5.2 points. The ILT20 is higher at 59.1%, but its sample of 132 matches is too small to trust.
Should a team bat or bowl first after winning the toss in the IPL?
Historically, IPL toss winners who chose to field won 54.7%, against 45.3% for those who batted. That record reflects the conditions captains chose in, so pitch and dew still decide the right call on the day.
