MLB Home Field Advantage: How Often Do Home Teams Win?
Home teams win slightly more than half the time in baseball. I look at how stable that edge is, where it bends, and what it means for a moneyline.

Home field advantage is the base rate under every MLB moneyline, so I wanted to know how large it really is. Across 61,628 regular-season games from 2000 to 2025, the home team won 53.8% of the time, with a 95% range of ยฑ0.4. That is real, but it is modest.
Converted to a price with no margin, that is a fair moneyline of -116 for a generic home team and +116 for a generic road team. It is the starting point I use before any pitching or lineup work on my MLB predictions for today page. The charts below test whether that number holds across seasons, decades, months and league formats.
Season-by-season home win rate since the turn of the century
The yearly line sits in a narrow band. The best home season was 2010 at 55.9% and the weakest was 2023 at 52.1%, and most years fall within a point or so of the long-run figure. Home teams won 52.2% in 2024 and then bounced to 54.3% in 2025.
The interesting spike is 2020, when home teams won 55.7% of 898 games with no fans in the stands. If crowds were the engine of home advantage, that season should have dipped, not risen.
2020 was a 60-game season played without fans.
View the data: mlb home win rate by season
| Home win % | |
|---|---|
| 2000 | 54.0% |
| 2001 | 52.4% |
| 2002 | 54.2% |
| 2003 | 55.0% |
| 2004 | 53.5% |
| 2005 | 53.7% |
| 2006 | 54.6% |
| 2007 | 54.2% |
| 2008 | 55.6% |
| 2009 | 54.9% |
| 2010 | 55.9% |
| 2011 | 52.6% |
| 2012 | 53.3% |
| 2013 | 53.8% |
| 2014 | 53.0% |
| 2015 | 54.1% |
| 2016 | 53.0% |
| 2017 | 54.0% |
| 2018 | 52.8% |
| 2019 | 52.9% |
| 2020 | 55.7% |
| 2021 | 53.9% |
| 2022 | 53.3% |
| 2023 | 52.1% |
| 2024 | 52.2% |
| 2025 | 54.3% |
I treat that 2020 figure carefully. A short season carries a much wider margin of error, so it tells me crowds are probably not the whole story rather than proving anything about them. Familiar parks, last at-bat and travel likely matter more than noise.
Home advantage across more than a century of decades
Zoom out and the picture is remarkably flat. Home advantage peaked at 55.3% in the 1930s and is lowest at 53.3% in the 2020s, so the whole of baseball history spans only a couple of points. The modern trend edges down gently, from 54.2% in the 2000s to 53.5% in the 2010s and 53.3% in the 2020s so far.
View the data: 125 years of home advantage
| Home win rate by decade, 1901-2025 | |
|---|---|
| 1900s | 55.1% |
| 1910s | 54.0% |
| 1920s | 54.3% |
| 1930s | 55.3% |
| 1940s | 54.4% |
| 1950s | 53.9% |
| 1960s | 54.0% |
| 1970s | 53.8% |
| 1980s | 54.1% |
| 1990s | 53.5% |
| 2000s | 54.2% |
| 2010s | 53.5% |
| 2020s | 53.3% |
For a bettor, this stability is the useful part. A base rate that has barely moved for generations is one I can lean on, and a slight modern softening is a reason not to inflate home prices out of habit.
How the home edge shifts from opening day to October
By month, the home win rate ranges from 52.9% to 54.5%. The softest stretch is March/April at 52.9%, the top of the range lands in July, and September/October sits at 53.7%.
It is tempting to build a story around that early-season dip, perhaps cold weather or rosters still settling. I am wary of it, because monthly rates can move by a point or two through chance alone.
View the data: home edge through the season
| Home edge | |
|---|---|
| March/April | +2.9 pts |
| May | +4.3 pts |
| June | +3.8 pts |
| July | +4.5 pts |
| August | +3.3 pts |
| Sept/Oct | +3.7 pts |
I note the pattern, but I would never back a road team in April on that basis alone. The starting pitchers in a given game will swamp a gap this small.
Same-league, interleague and the old designated hitter split
Same-league games sit at 53.8% across 53,255 games, and interleague games are almost identical at 53.6% across 8,373. On its own, interleague play does not seem to change much.
The split inside that figure is where it gets sharp. Before the universal DH, home teams won 56.9% of interleague games in AL parks but only 51.3% in NL parks. My read is that National League clubs visiting AL parks gained a hitter they were not built around, while AL clubs visiting NL parks lost one.
| Games | Count | Home win % | 95% range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Same-league games | 53,255 | 53.8% | ยฑ0.4 |
| Interleague games | 8,373 | 53.6% | ยฑ1.1 |
| Interleague at AL park, 2000-21 | 2,980 | 56.9% | ยฑ1.8 |
| Interleague at NL park, 2000-21 | 2,993 | 51.3% | ยฑ1.8 |
| 2020 (no fans) | 898 | 55.7% | ยฑ3.2 |
| All games | 61,628 | 53.8% | ยฑ0.4 |
That gap is a historical lesson rather than a live angle, since the rules have since been unified. It still shows how a structural mismatch can move a base rate far more than months or crowds ever do.
What I take from this
- Start from -116. A generic home team is worth roughly a fair -116 before anything else. Every pitching and lineup adjustment I make begins from there.
- Prices already include it. The main caveat is that home advantage is already built into betting prices, so this is a base rate, not an edge. Backing home teams blindly simply pays the margin.
- Structure beats noise. The DH split moved home win rates far more than any month or decade did. Rule and roster mismatches deserve more attention than calendar quirks.
Questions from readers
What percentage of MLB games does the home team win?
From 2000 to 2025, home teams won 53.8% of 61,628 regular-season games. That edge is small but very consistent.
What is a fair moneyline for home field advantage in baseball?
With no margin, the observed rate equals a fair moneyline of -116 for a generic home team and +116 for a generic road team. Real prices then shift with the starting pitchers and lineups.
Did MLB home teams win less without fans in 2020?
No, home teams actually won 55.7% of 898 games in the fan-free 2020 season. The sample is small, with a 95% range of ยฑ3.2, so I read it as a hint rather than proof.
