How Often Does the Half-Time Leader Win? 35,201 Matches Checked
I checked every half-time lead across 16 European leagues over ten seasons. A one-goal lead is far shakier than most bettors assume, and the pre-match price changes the picture.

Every bettor knows the feeling at the interval: your side is a goal up and the second half feels like a formality. I wanted to test that instinct properly, so I took 60,399 matches with half-time scores across 16 European leagues and isolated the 35,201 where someone was ahead at the break.
The headline answer is that the half-time leader won 73.6% of those matches, drew 18.1% and lost 8.3%. That sounds reassuring until you split it by the size of the lead, because the average hides a gap between a one-goal edge and a two-goal cushion. The same split-the-average habit sits behind my best soccer tips today page, and it matters just as much here.
How the size of the lead changes the final result
This chart breaks the full-time result down by margin and venue. The step from one goal to two is the biggest jump in the whole study. Teams leading by exactly one goal won 67.0%, drew 22.4% and lost 10.6%, while a two-goal lead was converted 90.0% of the time and lost only 2.6%. Three or more goals up, the leader won 97.9%.
Venue matters most at the narrowest margin. Home teams leading by one won 71.1%, away teams only 61.8%. The away side was pegged back to a draw 24.9% of the time against 20.4% for home teams, which fits what I see on the pitch: the home side throws on attackers and pins the visitors deep.
35,201 matches with a half-time leader, 2016/17-2025/26.
View the data: what a half-time lead is worth
| Leader won | Draw | Leader lost | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home leads by 1 | 71.1% | 20.4% | 8.5% |
| Home leads by 2 | 91.8% | 6.2% | 2.0% |
| Home leads by 3+ | 98.2% | 1.6% | 0.2% |
| Away leads by 1 | 61.8% | 24.9% | 13.2% |
| Away leads by 2 | 87.1% | 9.4% | 3.6% |
| Away leads by 3+ | 97.3% | 2.4% | 0.3% |
For a bettor, the lesson is that a one-goal away lead is a genuinely fragile position. Roughly one in four of those games ended level, so pricing it as near-certain is a mistake.
Pre-match price versus win rate after a one-goal lead
Here I compare each one-goal leader's pre-match win chance, with the margin removed from major-bookmaker odds, against how often they actually won. Strong favourites priced under 1.50 started at 72.7% and finished at 87.7%. Leaders in the 2.00-2.99 band went from 39.6% to 67.3%.
The striking row is at the other end. Leaders priced 5.00 or longer had a 14.4% pre-match chance but won 41.1% after going one up at the break, across 1,770 matches. A goal changes the match, yet it does not turn an outsider into a favourite.
Band = the half-time leader's own major-bookmaker pre-match odds.
View the data: one-goal lead at the break, by pre-match price
| Pre-match win chance (margin removed) | Won after leading by 1 at HT | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| <1.50 (2,459 matches) | 72.7% | 87.7% | ยฑ1.3 |
| 1.50โ1.99 (5,652 matches) | 54.4% | 77.2% | ยฑ1.1 |
| 2.00โ2.99 (10,091 matches) | 39.6% | 67.3% | ยฑ0.9 |
| 3.00โ4.99 (5,818 matches) | 26.4% | 55.7% | ยฑ1.3 |
| 5.00+ (1,770 matches) | 14.4% | 41.1% | ยฑ2.3 |
The main caveat belongs here: half-time leads are not random. Stronger teams take the lead more often, which inflates the overall hold rates, and this chart shows why the price of the team leading matters more than the scoreline alone.
Which leagues hold a one-goal half-time lead best
The league table is tighter than I expected. Primeira Liga had the highest hold rate for one-goal half-time leads at 69.9%, and 2. Bundesliga the lowest at 63.2%. Most leagues cluster in the 67% range, including the Premier League at 67.6% and the Bundesliga at 67.0%.
The bottom of the table is about draws rather than defeats. Serie B leaders were pegged back to a draw 27.3% of the time and 2. Bundesliga leaders 26.0%, against a league-wide rate of 22.4%.
| League | 1-goal HT leads | Leader won | Draw | Leader lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primeira Liga | 1,295 | 69.9% | 20.3% | 9.8% |
| Scottish Premiership | 972 | 69.0% | 20.4% | 10.6% |
| Championship | 2,373 | 68.2% | 20.7% | 11.1% |
| La Liga 2 | 1,902 | 67.9% | 23.1% | 8.9% |
| Eredivisie | 1,247 | 67.8% | 21.0% | 11.2% |
| Premier League | 1,618 | 67.6% | 21.1% | 11.4% |
| Ligue 2 | 1,493 | 67.5% | 21.6% | 10.9% |
| Ligue 1 | 1,526 | 67.4% | 22.1% | 10.5% |
| Belgian Pro League | 1,217 | 67.2% | 20.7% | 12.1% |
| League One | 2,307 | 67.1% | 23.0% | 9.9% |
| Bundesliga | 1,291 | 67.0% | 21.6% | 11.4% |
| La Liga | 1,575 | 66.9% | 22.8% | 10.3% |
| League Two | 2,330 | 66.9% | 22.6% | 10.5% |
| Serie A | 1,639 | 65.2% | 22.5% | 12.3% |
| Serie B | 1,705 | 64.0% | 27.3% | 8.7% |
| 2. Bundesliga | 1,309 | 63.2% | 26.0% | 10.8% |
I would not build a strategy on league alone, as the spread is modest. But in the second tiers of Italy and Germany, I treat a narrow lead with extra scepticism.
Half-time hold rates stay steady across ten seasons
The final chart tracks the share of half-time leaders who won, season by season. It barely moves, from a low of 72.5% in 2024/25 to a high of 75.0% in 2022/23. The one-goal line runs parallel, below it throughout.
That stability is useful. It suggests the relationship is structural rather than a passing trend, so the baseline numbers are a reasonable anchor when you assess an in-play price.
View the data: half-time leaders, season by season
| Any lead | 1-goal lead | |
|---|---|---|
| 2016/17 | 74.3% | 67.6% |
| 2017/18 | 74.5% | 68.6% |
| 2018/19 | 73.3% | 67.3% |
| 2019/20 | 73.3% | 66.6% |
| 2020/21 | 74.1% | 67.9% |
| 2021/22 | 72.8% | 65.8% |
| 2022/23 | 75.0% | 68.5% |
| 2023/24 | 72.9% | 66.3% |
| 2024/25 | 72.5% | 65.4% |
| 2025/26 | 73.2% | 66.1% |
Red cards, injuries and substitutions after the break are not modelled here, and past results guarantee nothing about any single match. These are base rates, not predictions.
What I take from this
- One goal is fragile. A one-goal half-time lead held just 67.0% of the time, which makes fair odds of about 1.49. Anything shorter needs a specific reason.
- Away leads draw more. Away teams leading by one were pegged back to a draw 24.9% of the time. I look at the draw before backing the visitors to hold on.
- Price beats scoreline. Outsiders priced 5.00 or longer won only 41.1% after leading by one. The pre-match price tells me more than the half-time score alone.
Questions from readers
How often does the team winning at half-time win the match?
Across 35,201 matches in 16 European leagues, the half-time leader won 73.6% of the time. They drew 18.1% and lost 8.3%.
What are fair odds for a team leading 1-0 at half-time to win?
Based on a 67.0% win rate for one-goal half-time leaders, fair odds are 1.49. Home leaders held more often at 71.1%, away leaders less at 61.8%.
Is a two-goal half-time lead safe?
Not quite safe, but close. A two-goal half-time lead was converted into a win 90.0% of the time and lost only 2.6% across 7,436 matches.
