How Often Do NBA Favourites Win? Win Rates by Point Spread
Six seasons of closing spreads show how reliably the NBA favourite wins straight up, where that reliability breaks down, and why the home-court label matters less than you think.

Every bettor building a slip leans on favourites, so the basic question deserves a clean answer: how often does the side giving points actually win the game? Across 7,918 NBA games with a closing spread, the favourite won outright 67.7% of the time. That's the baseline. It moves sharply once you split it by the size of the number.
I put this study together because it sits underneath almost everything I write about NBA picks and parlays, and it's the first thing I check before a favourite goes anywhere near a parlay. The headline is simple. The closing spread does most of the work, home court adds very little once the line has priced it, and even big favourites lose more often than people assume. The charts below show each of those points in turn.
How the closing spread maps onto straight-up win rates
The staircase here is about as clean as betting data gets. Favourites of -1 to -2.5 won just 54.2% of 1,612 games, which is barely better than a coin toss. From there the win rate climbs with every band: 61.2% at -3 to -4.5, 66.0% at -5 to -6.5, and 74.2% at -7 to -9.5.
At the top end, favourites of -10 to -12.5 won 80.6% and favourites of -13 or more won 90.4% across 595 games. That smooth climb tells me the closing line is an honest summary of the gap between two teams. The market isn't perfect, but by tip-off it has absorbed the rest, travel and injury news I spend my days tracking.
View the data: favourite win rate by closing spread
| Share of games the favourite won outright | |
|---|---|
| -1 to -2.5 | 54.2% |
| -3 to -4.5 | 61.2% |
| -5 to -6.5 | 66.0% |
| -7 to -9.5 | 74.2% |
| -10 to -12.5 | 80.6% |
| -13 or more | 90.4% |
The number that matters most for parlay builders is the one in the middle of the table. Favourites of -10 or more still lost outright 15.5% of the time over 1,497 games. Stack a few of those together and the slip is far more fragile than the big spreads suggest, especially on nights when load management thins out a rotation.
Home and road favourites win at almost identical rates
Most casual bettors give home court a bonus on top of the line. This chart shows why I don't. In the -3 to -4.5 band, home favourites won 60.4% and road favourites 61.9%. In the -7 to -9.5 band it was 73.7% at home and 75.0% on the road.
The two dots sit close together in nearly every row, and the road side often edges ahead. Home advantage is real, but it already lives inside the spread. Once a team is favoured on the road, it has earned that status through genuine quality, and the line reflects it.
Neutral-site games, including the 2020 bubble, excluded.
View the data: home vs road favourites
| Home favourite | Road favourite | |
|---|---|---|
| -1 to -2.5 (802 home / 775 road) | 54.9% | 53.9% |
| -3 to -4.5 (961 home / 698 road) | 60.4% | 61.9% |
| -5 to -6.5 (890 home / 560 road) | 66.7% | 65.5% |
| -7 to -9.5 (1,045 home / 517 road) | 73.7% | 75.0% |
| -10 to -12.5 (624 home / 271 road) | 80.0% | 81.9% |
| -13 or more (440 home / 148 road) | 90.2% | 91.9% |
Overall, home favourites won 68.9% against 66.1% for road favourites. That gap mostly reflects home favourites carrying bigger spreads on average, 6.8 against 5.6, rather than any extra edge from the building.
Favourite win rates stay steady from season to season
If the league's style changes were shifting the balance between favourites and underdogs, you'd expect the line to wander. It barely does. The favourite win rate ran from a low of 65.6% in 2020-21 to a high of 69.0% in 2024-25, with every other season falling between the two.
For me that steadiness is the useful part. Pace has gone up, three-point volume has gone up, and the market has kept pricing it all. A season that looks unusual for favourites is far more likely to be noise than a new trend worth chasing.
View the data: favourite win rate by season
| Favourite won | |
|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 65.6% |
| 2021-22 | 68.1% |
| 2022-23 | 66.2% |
| 2023-24 | 69.0% |
| 2024-25 | 69.0% |
| 2025-26 | 68.7% |
Playoff favourites win less often than in the regular season
This table puts straight-up and against-the-spread records side by side. Regular-season favourites won 68.0% while playoff favourites won 63.4% across 588 games. Playoff spreads are tighter, and the average winning margin drops from +6.1 to +5.5.
The cover column is the real lesson. Every situation sits close to an even split against the spread, from 50.3% for home favourites to 51.8% in the playoffs. The line splits these games almost perfectly, so a favourite winning often is not the same thing as a favourite being good value.
| Situation | Games | Avg spread | Won | Avg margin | Covered |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home favourite | 4,762 | 6.8 | 68.9% | +6.6 | 50.3% |
| Road favourite | 2,969 | 5.6 | 66.1% | +5.4 | 50.6% |
| Regular season | 7,293 | 6.4 | 68.0% | +6.1 | 50.3% |
| Playoffs | 588 | 5.7 | 63.4% | +5.5 | 51.8% |
One honest limitation: this data has closing spreads but no moneyline prices, so I can't say whether these win rates beat or trail the moneyline odds on offer. Treat them as a map of how often favourites win, not as proof of value, and remember that past results guarantee nothing.
What I take from this
- Small spreads are coin flips. Favourites of -1 to -2.5 won only 54.2% of games. I won't treat a short favourite as a safe parlay leg.
- Big favourites still lose. Even at -10 or more, favourites lost 15.5% of the time. Every extra leg multiplies that risk.
- Ignore the home label. Home and road favourites win at nearly the same rate once you control for the spread. The line has already priced home court.
Questions from readers
What percentage of NBA favourites win outright?
Across 7,918 games with a closing spread, the NBA favourite won outright 67.7% of the time. The rate varies a lot with the size of the spread.
How often do double-digit NBA favourites lose?
Favourites of -10 or more lost outright 15.5% of the time across 1,497 games. Favourites of -13 or more won 90.4%, so upsets still happen at the very top.
Do home favourites win more often than road favourites in the NBA?
Home favourites won 68.9% and road favourites 66.1%, but home favourites carried bigger spreads on average. Within the same spread band, road favourites often matched or beat home favourites, for example 75.0% against 73.7% at -7 to -9.5.
